Monday, May 20

Nutrition: GOTD is 1800 calories and Whole30-style intake. Gotta get this going, I'm hating my face too much. 'Twas easy-peasy to manage today. Exception: can Zevia.

Consumed: dried plums; egg, chicken sausage, side pork, roasted cauliflower & garlic, Brussels sprouts, half sweet potato, 3c reg w/ 2T coconut milk; 2c reg; 2sl egg bake, banana, 2c reg; pork roast, half sweet potato, apple, can Zevia; bag jerky; salad w/ half avocado & balsamic, grapefruit, bag peas, c senna tea
Tally: 775cal P, 750cal C, 75cal F = 1800 total

Sleep: 7.75 hours in bed, 915p-5a, 51% quality. Wow, it was bad, but not THAT bad. Wide awake at 1, h/s/g, up for b/r, plums, water, took ages to fall back. No idea why, yesterday's calories & macros were spot on. Argh! Sleep graph shows very light sleep after that, which feels possible, but also could've just been Oscar being angsty, as Clyde spent the night in the garage.

Body: A little blah in the AM. Did class warm-up and felt seriously fatigued all over. What the?

Good thing I got it out of the way before session, where I nailed a bench press PR of 115. YEAH!! Also logged NG pulls, 6/7/6/5, now just a teensy little 7 behind schedule.

Acne: Kicking off a Whole30 eating plan until the skin clears up, then will add back things one by one. God damn, I wanted toast this morning. And an Americano. Otherwise, no problemo.

Brain: Annoying start to the day was Hank barking his head off just before 6am. Turns out Clyde was in the garage (all night??) and when I (like an IDIOT) tried to carry him into the house with Hank barking and jumping right there, he naturally Flipped The Fuck Out and swung claws and teeth and landed two nice neat round little tooth holes on my arm...felt so jarring, like he hit bone or something, and I ended up dropping him on the floor! Good thing he's had all his shots.

Work was fine, a productive day.

Today Dustin told me to start thinking about my options for the next round of programming, but I’m really enjoying feeling good so I don't know that I want to change anything. As I'm also liking all of the moves, challenged but nothing intimidating, I think I’m probably good staying here for now. But here’s an example of my stupid, stupid brain: he said he’s been thinking maybe we could add on some conditioning, but yet if I can run without injury and do my class when I feel like it and generally feel pretty good every day, then maybe that’s a bad idea - but what do “I” want and is my body comp moving in the right direction and BOOM do you know what my brain instantly translated that to? “You’re not dropping any fat, you look the same, we need to give you some conditioning.” Shut up, stupid cunty bitch in my head! I have noticed changes but they are pretty subtle, as they should be at only .5 lbs/week. Dustin don’t see me nekkid, he ain’t gonna see those changes yet. And oh yeah, he wasn't insinuating that I'm not making progress, he was just laying out the considerations I should take a look at. Seriously, where do I get a new brain?

 Grateful: For sugar snap peas. Nature's candy!

No comments:

Post a Comment