Tuesday, January 17

515a-8oz pork tenderloin, c steamed cabbage w/ cherry honey mustard sauce, c reg, supps
615a-c reg
715a-c reg
830a-2c reg
10a-2T Sunbutter, 2T coconut flakes, oz almonds, supps
12p-personal training
130p-salad, 5oz tuna w/ 2T mustard, 4oz pork tenderloin, supps
2p-c decaf
3p-2c tea
5p-handful mixed nuts, 2c decaf tea, supps
8p-half handful mixed nuts
830p-supp shake

Felt kind of rotten from 930-1130am, digestively. Wanted to curl up into a ball and nap, not stand at a desk and reconcile! Fasting for supper, did sample some mixed nuts at the tax firm. Twice.

WG DL pulls, 2pm: 4; 9pm: 4


Weight: 135.0 lbs, 21.5% body fat - water is definitely dropping, as my rockin' forearm definition is easing back into view!

Sleep: 8 hours in bed. Up at 3 for b/r - had cut back on water after supper hoping that would help. Nope. Slept solidly, though, some weird dreams just before the alarm woke me. Stayed in bed ~5 minutes, preparing my brain for the day, helped relieve the bad mood caused by the alarm clock.

Acne: Discussing Saturday's food w/ Joy, I've decided excessive soy is more likely to blame, or soy + a little dairy. Either way, damn the stupid sensitivity!

Misc: Started what may become a new habit: I was ready to leave for work at 615a, but instead I made another cup of coffee, read a book, started today's post, & got updated on Facebook. Hoping that getting this out of the way at home keeps me from doing it at work so I get my shit done there. Too much procrastinating lately.

Tax firm in eve, was, yes, a fun time; but I was not really finding myself "lost" in the work like normal. Shiny-object syndrome.

FUN plans loading up my week: Wednesday night wine bar w/ coworker buds either before and/or after yoga; and Friday night supper with "big sister" Lori, who I haven't seen in many many months. YAY!

---

Quote of the day:
Focus on what you are moving toward rather than what you are leaving behind.
-Alan Cohen

No comments:

Post a Comment